2019 NLS and DYLC Dates

The Southern Region is pleased to announce the dates and locations of our 2019 NLS and DYLC courses:

March 1-3, 2019: Life Enrichment Center | Fruitland Park, FL (outside Orlando)

September 27-29, 2019: Sam Houston Area Council Scout Office | Houston, TX

November 8-10, 2019: Camp Widjiwagan | Antioch, TN (outside Nashville)

Online registration for these courses will open in late fall and lodges are encouraged to invest in their future by making plans now to send arrowmen to these beneficial training experiences!

National Leadership Seminar (NLS) and Developing Youth Leadership Conference (DYLC) are two of the Order of the Arrow’s premier training programs. NLS is a course for both youth and adults focused on leadership and DYLC is a training experience for adult Arrowmen that explores ways to develop effective youth leadership in your chapter and lodge.

We Support Camping Award Celebrates Fifth Year In Record Fashion

The Southern Region’s annual We Support Camping Award recently celebrated the completion of its fifth year of council camping support, and it did so in record fashion.  Created in 2012 for the 2013 program year, the award’s purpose is to encourage lodges to sharpen their focus on camping support within their council.  The award criteria are designed to be challenging, and to meet this challenge lodges must demonstrate leadership, service, and financial assistance to their local council’s outdoor program.

Representing all of the Southern Region’s 11 sections, a record 32 lodges received the award in 2017 with 12 lodges receiving it for the first time.  Over the last five years a total of 102 We Support Camping Awards have been earned by 49 unique Southern Region lodges.  These numbers overwhelmingly reflect the Order’s commitment to Scout camping.  The award plaques for the 2017 recipients will be sent to their respective section advisers in time for a formal presentation at their section conclave.

Here are the recipient lodges of the 2017 We Support Camping Award.  Those lodges marked with an asterisk* are first time recipients. Those lodges that are underlined have received the award all five years.

Aal-Pa-Tah Kawida Skyuka
Akela Wahinapay* Mikanakawa Ta Tsu Hwa
Aracoma Muscogee* Ti’ak
Ashwanchi Kinta Nawakwa Tutelo
Blue Heron* Nguttitehen* Unali‘Yi
Catawba Nischa Achowalogen* Wachtschu Mawachpo*
Coosa* Occoneechee Waguli*
Echockotee Osceloa* Wahissa*
Ini-To Sebooney Okasucca Wewanoma
Itibapishe Iti Hollo* Shenandoah* Yustaga
Ittawamba Shenshawpotoo

 

For more information on the award, as well as a complete list of past recipients, go to the Southern Region’s document library (http://southern.oa-bsa.org/docs/).

Distinguished Service Award

Congratulations to the following 22 Arrowmen of the Southern Region for being 2018 recipients of the Distinguished Service Award:

ROBERT H. ANSTETT
PATRICK S. BURTCHAELL
ALEXANDER C. CALL
RALPH C. “CRAIG” DAVIS (NATIONAL OA COMMITTEE MEMBER)
BRADLEY J. ELLIS
HARRISON D. FRY
HUNTER N. JONES
ANTHONY J. “AJ” KELLY
BRADLEY A. “AUSTIN” KRIZNAR
ALEXANDER I. LEACH
PATRICK S. MAPP
STEVEN P. McGOWAN (NATIONAL PROFESSIONAL)
DONALD N. MILLER
TALON B. PARKER
MICHAEL J. “JASON” RILEY
ROBERT C. “BOBBY” ROBINSON
STEVE M. SAWYER (NATIONAL PROFESSIONAL)
JEFFREY M. SEDLACEK II
WILLIAM S. “SCOTT” STEPHENS
MICHAEL B. SURBAUGH (NATIONAL PROFESSIONAL)
PRICE M. “MATTHEW” WATSON
MICHAEL F. WHITE (NATIONAL OA COMMITTEE MEMBER)

 

2018 OA Service Grant Recipients Announced

Since 1999, the National OA Committee has annually selected lodges from each region to receive matching service grants.  For 2018, 27 lodges in councils across the nation were chosen to receive a combined total of $50,000 in matching grants via the OA Service Grant program.

The following grants were awarded within the Southern Region:

Aracoma Lodge of the Black Warrior Council, headquartered in Tuscaloosa, Alabama, will receive $2,000 to erect two pavilions at Camp Horne.

Echeconnee Lodge of the Central Georgia Council, headquartered in Macon, Georgia, will receive $3,100 to construct four staff cabins at Camp Benjamin Hawkins.

Ini-To Lodge of the Flint River Council, headquartered in Griffin, Georgia, will receive $1,000 for construction of an outdoor chess and checkers area at Longhorn Scout Camp.

Yustaga Lodge of the Gulf Coast Council, headquartered in Pensacola, Florida, will receive $1,000 for ventilation and sound system modifications of the Rainwater Lodge at Spanish Trail Scout Reservation.

Netopalis Sipo Schipinachk Lodge of the Longhorn Council, headquartered in Hurst, Texas, will receive $2,200 for its water improvement project at Hills and Hollows Camp.

Santee Lodge of the Pee Dee Area Council, headquartered in Florence, South Carolina, will receive $2,000 to remove and replace its main dock and floating dock at Camp Coker.

O-Shot-Caw Lodge of the South Florida Council, headquartered in Miami Lakes, Florida, will receive $2,500 to complete the necessary construction to open Camp Sawyer again after damage from Hurricane Irma.